Accuracy Center

WNBA Projection Accuracy

Published WNBA player projections graded against final box scores.

WNBA

WNBA Projection Accuracy

How close our published player projections land to the final box score.

Projection accuracy — last 30 days
78.3%

15,708 player projections graded vs final box scores; normalized MAE 0.78, RMSE 2.67, bias -0.03; share within ±2 shown; last graded 2026-07-09.

Season projection results
0.76

Overall normalized MAE across 20,717 graded projections; pooled MAE 1.63, RMSE 2.79, bias -0.05; 2025-07-05 to 2026-07-09.

Daily pipeline validation
FAIL

Slate 2026-10-17: projections generate, freshness and slate checks pass, and publishing completes. Indicates pipeline health, not model accuracy.

Slate verification
Verified

1 of 1 games matched an independent schedule source before publishing.

Category-by-category accuracy

Every published projection graded against the official box score. Bias is projected minus actual (negative = under-projected).

CategoryGradedMAERMSEBiasMed|E|±1±2±3Proj avgActual avgLast graded
Points1,8824.475.93-0.553.4415.5%31.2%44.3%9.189.722026-07-09
Rebounds1,8821.872.420.081.4934.3%63.7%81.3%3.773.692026-07-09
Assists1,8821.321.760.021.0249.2%80.3%92.1%2.272.252026-07-09
Made threes1,8820.811.130.030.5870.8%93.2%97.6%0.970.942026-07-09
Steals1,8820.760.970.060.6374.8%95.9%99.2%0.870.812026-07-09
Blocks1,8820.540.740.070.3889.3%97.9%99.5%0.510.442026-07-09
Minutes1,8855.056.47-0.254.0813.2%25.7%37.1%21.6721.922026-07-09
Pts+Reb+Ast1,8856.157.94-0.375.0111.2%21.8%32.0%15.3115.682026-07-09
Pts+Reb1,8855.627.29-0.434.5611.4%23.4%34.6%13.0013.432026-07-09
Pts+Ast1,8855.186.78-0.454.1513.2%26.3%38.8%11.5311.992026-07-09
Reb+Ast1,8852.553.260.102.1225.2%47.5%66.7%6.045.942026-07-09

Rolling 30-day MAE trend spans 2025-07-05 to 2026-07-09 (47 graded slates); latest rolling MAE 1.57. Full per-slate series in projection_accuracy_report.json.

Largest over-projections

Projections that most exceeded the final box score.

PlayerCategorySlateProjectedActualError
Caitlin ClarkPts+Ast2026-07-0850.3312.0038.33
Caitlin ClarkPts+Reb+Ast2026-07-0851.3716.0035.37
Lauren BettsPts+Reb+Ast2026-05-0831.176.0025.17
Caitlin ClarkPts+Reb2026-07-0837.9913.0024.99
Lauren BettsPts+Reb+Ast2026-06-0632.718.0024.71
Lauren BettsPts+Reb+Ast2026-05-2432.939.0023.93
Georgia AmoorePts+Reb+Ast2026-06-0626.783.0023.78
Georgia AmoorePts+Ast2026-06-0624.441.0023.44
Kelsey PlumPts+Reb+Ast2026-06-1534.1011.0023.10
Lauren BettsPts+Reb2026-05-0828.025.0023.02

Largest under-projections

Projections the box score most exceeded.

PlayerCategorySlateProjectedActualError
Marina MabreyPts+Reb2026-06-2521.1159.00-37.89
Marina MabreyPts+Reb+Ast2026-06-2525.5561.00-35.45
Marina MabreyPoints2026-06-2518.2453.00-34.76
Marina MabreyPts+Ast2026-06-2522.3955.00-32.61
Kahleah CopperPts+Reb2026-06-1319.0651.00-31.94
Kahleah CopperPts+Reb+Ast2026-06-1321.0752.00-30.93
Natasha HowardPts+Reb+Ast2026-05-2317.0645.00-27.94
Dominique MalongaPts+Reb2026-06-2221.2249.00-27.78
Brittney GrinerPts+Reb+Ast2026-07-0614.3442.00-27.66
Dominique MalongaPts+Reb+Ast2026-06-2222.8950.00-27.11
Separate system

Line Selection Performance

Graded results for the model's selected over/under and combo sides — reported separately and excluded from the projection-accuracy metrics above.

Line selection record — season
1,867–1,657

Hit rate 53.0% on decided bets; 77 pushes.

Last 30 days
334–281

Hit rate 54.3%.

Last 7 days
100–85

Hit rate 54.1%.

SegmentSinglesCombosOversUnders
Season1,2682,3331,0952,506

Line Selection Calibration

Predicted bandPredictedActualSelections
50-60%58.4%58.2%304
60-70%63.8%50.9%2,021
70-80%74.0%50.0%428
80%+93.2%58.1%771

Line Selection Performance measures how the model's selected over/under and combo sides graded against sportsbook lines — a separate system from the projection model. These numbers never feed the projection-accuracy figures above.

Method: every player projection published before tip-off is graded against the final official box score (no look-ahead; historical projections are never regenerated). Turnovers are excluded because the projection engine does not publish a turnover projection. Line-selection results are reported separately below and never influence these projection-accuracy figures.

Some sports have deeper historical grading than others. We only publish metrics where current verified tracking is available.